Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Butchery Solutions (Pty) Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

Where we refer to “personal information”, it has the same meaning as “personal information” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4, 2013 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000. “Process” and “Processing” have the same meaning assigned thereto in POPIA; “we”, “us” and “our” means Butchery Solutions; “you” and “your” means the person whose details we collect and retain as part of our business relationship.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details and process your personal information only for legitimate business purposes relating to our service and/or business activities. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

In limited instances, we will collect information from third parties and will only do so to serve a legitimate business purpose.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. You can prevent us from doing this through a setting on your browser.

Use of Information

We will use your personal information only for legitimate business purposes relating to our service and/or business activities. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal purposes.

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • – To provide and maintain our service and/or business activities with you.
  • – To attend and manage your requests to us.
  • – To confirm and verify the identity of your company, directors, members or management
  • – To manage your account and credit worthiness
  • – To contact you by email, telephone calls or other equivalent forms of electronic communication regarding updates or communications related to contracted products and/or services.
  • – For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime or other malpractice.
  • – For statistical analysis.
  • – For audit, record keeping and regulatory purposes.
  • – In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

We may also disclose your information:

  • – Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.
  • – Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Consequences of Withholding Consent

Should you refuse to provide us with your personal information which is required by us for the purposes indicated above and the required consent to process such personal information accordingly, then we will be unable to engage with you or enter into any agreement or relationship with you.

Information Security

We employ commercially reasonable policies and methods to ensure that your personal information is protected. This includes using standard physical, network, and online security protocols and working only with reputable third-party providers. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. However, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be 100% secure at all times and therefore we cannot accept any liability whatsoever for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information despite our best endeavors.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Email Policy

All emails sent from us are for legitimate business purposes relating to our service and/or business activities and will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send sensitive or private information such as credit card information, etc. to us by email. Doing so will be at your own risk.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received via mail and telephone.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease our contact lists to third parties and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section on Disclosure of Information. We do not currently maintain a subscriber list and do not send automatic emails such as newsletters and email marketing.

Retention Periods

Your personal information will only be kept for as long as we reasonably consider necessary for achieving the purposes set out above and as is permissible under applicable laws. We will, in any case, retain your personal information for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or potential legal claims.

Access to and Correction of Information

You are required to take the necessary steps to keep your personal information honest, accurate, and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of, failing which we will not be liable for any inaccuracies or lack of completeness of the information.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to update, correct, or delete your personal information. On request, we will provide you with the necessary procedures to follow and forms to complete. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of and/or making changes to the personal information we may hold about you.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Information Officer using the Contact Us form provided on this website. 

Our Information Officer’s Contact Details:

Name: Jane Bianchina

Contact Number: 010 500 1014

Lodging a Complaint

Should you, at any time, wish to object, or feel that we are not reasonably processing your personal information in a manner that preserves the confidentiality, privacy, and security thereof as required by law, you may notify us accordingly, either telephonically or in writing, and we will ensure that your complaint or query is investigated and dealt with efficiently.

Please note that your rights are not absolute. They do not always apply in all cases and we will let you know in our correspondence with you how and whether we will be able to comply with your request.

If you wish to exercise preferences, object and/or withdraw consent, please contact our Information Officer using the Contact Us form provided on this website.

Our Information Officer’s Contact Details:

Name: Jane Bianchina

Contact Number: 010 500 1014

Should you not be satisfied with the outcome, you also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information with the Office of the Information Regulator, South Africa:

The Information Regulator, South Africa:

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Email General – inforeg@justice.gov.za

Complaints – complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last reviewed is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting our website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice or you need further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Information Officer using the Contact Us form provided on this website.

Our Information Officer’s Contact Details:

Name: Jane Bianchina

Contact Number: 010 500 1014 Revised 2021/06/10

TOP
Follow us

My Cart 0

RECENTLY VIEWED 0

No products in the list.

Wishlist

Login

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.